Class News

Useful Links

Chacombe

Believe Learn Succeed

Governors

What do our school governors do?

The governing body of our school is responsible for ensuring that it is run to promote pupil achievement and safety.

Its duties include:

  • setting strategic direction, policies and objectives
  • approving the school budget
  • reviewing progress against the school's budget and objectives
  • appointing, challenging and supporting the headteacher

The governing body is made up of:

  • Foundation Governors (appointed by the Diocese)
  • Parent Governors (elected by parents)
  • Staff Governor (elected by school staff)
  • Community Governor
  • Headteacher (appointed by the governing body)

Current Governors (appointed by Evolve Church Academy Trust)

Name

Role / MAT role

Appointed

Stepped Down

Pecuniary
Interests

Foundation:

 

 

 

 

Verena Childs

Chair from Sept 2018

Curriculum Committee & CDG

MAT board director from Sept 2018

 

20 Jul  2017

 

None

George Bruce

Vice chair from Feb 2017

Finance Committee

MAT board director from Sept 2017

26 Mar 2015

 

None

Phillip Deane

Chair, Finance committee,
MAT Board Director

Jan 2010

Sept 2018

PD Accountancy Ltd, his own company, will receive a small annual fee for work undertaken for an employee of Chacombe CEV Primary Academy which is paid directly into company’s bank account

Brian Johnson

Vice-chair,
Curriculum Committee & CDG
MAT Board Director

1 Mar 2007

Feb 2017

None

Janet Jones

Curriculum Committee & CDG

20 Jul  2017

 

 

Amanda Oliver

Curriculum Committee & CDG

9 Jun 2014

13 Jun 2016

 

Rev David Randell

Curriculum Committee & CDG

Apr 2006

Sept 2017

Trustee of Board of Finance on Peterborough Diocese

Brendan Jenkins

Finance committee

1 Sep 2016

 

None

Jodie Waddel

Safeguarding, Curriculum Committee

20 Oct 2015

 

None

Phil Short

Finance Committee

1 Nov 2018

 

Parent:

 

 

 

 

Richard Chinn

Finance committee

9 Jun 2014

13 Jun 2016

 

Tara Preest

Chair of Finance Committee

Jun-2012

July 2017

None

Joanne Turner

Curriculum Committee

1 Sep 2016

 

None

 

Staff:

 

 

 

 

Alison Allen

Headteacher (prev Teacher govnr),
MAT Board Director
attends all meetings

1 Sep 2016

 

Husband Steve Allen, Director on MAT.

Rachel Stickley

Teaching, Curriculum Committee

1 Sep 2016

 

None

Support Staff:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community:

 

 

 

 

Roisinn Golder

Curriculum Committee

1 Sept 2017

 

None

 Vacancies:

Support Staff Governor

We have 10 Governors at Chacombe. This includes a Chair and Vice-Chair of Governors.

Clerk to the Governing Body is Mandy Southam.

Each governor is appointed for a four year term which can be renewed for a further four years.

Register of attendance:

20 Oct 2015: PD, CG, AA, TP, BJ, DR, AO, GB, absent: RC

23 Feb 2016: PD, CG, AA, TP, BJ, DR, AO, GB, JW, absent: RC

23 May 2016: PD, CG, AA, TP, BJ, DR, AO, GB, JW, absent: BJ

13 Jun 2016: PD, CG, AA, TP, BJ, DR, AO, GB, absent: RC, JW

11 Oct 2016: PD, AA, DR, TP, RS, JT, BJ, absent: BJ, JW, mat-leave: JW

6 Dec 2016: PD, AA, DR, TP, RS, BJ, GB, absent: B Johnson, JT, mat-leave: JW

14 Mar 2017: PD, AA, TP, RS, JT, absent: DR, BJ, GB, mat-leave: JW

9 May 2017: PD, AA, JT, BJ, GB, VC, JJ, absent: DR, TP, RS, mat-leave: JW

27 Jun 2017: PD, AA, TP, RS, BJ, GB, VC, JJ, absent: DR, JT, mat-leave: JW

Resignations:

BJ, TP

Newly appointed:

Verena Childs –Foundation Governor,

Janet Jones –Foundation Governor

Governor Committees 2018/9

Foundation Governors

 

Other Governors

Verena Childs (Chair)

Brendan Jenkins

George Bruce

Jodie Waddle

Janet Jones

Vice chair – George Bruce

Phil Short

Joanne Turner (Parent)

James Wright (Parent)

Roisinn Golder (Community)

Rachel Stickley (Staff)

 

 

Curriculum, Standards and Safeguarding

 

Joanne Turner (chair)

Jodie Waddle

Rachel Stickley

Verena Childs

Janet Jones

Roisinn Golder

Finance, Premises and Personal

 

George Bruce (chair)

Brendan Jenkins

James Wright

Phil Short

Church Distinctiveness Group to include Collective Worship/Parish Liaison

(sub-group of CSS)

 

Zoe Reeve

Verena Childs

Janet Jones

 

Admissions

 

Brendan Jenkins

Janet Jones

Pay/HT

 

Performance Management

George Bruce

Verena Childs

Roisinn Golder

 

Complaints/Grievance/Appeals

 

George Bruce

Brendan Jenkins

Joanne Turner

Roisinn Golder

 

Attendance and Safeguarding

 

Jodie Waddle

 

Maths

 

Phil Short

English and Languages

 

Roisinn Golder

Science/Technology

 

George Bruce

Arts

 

Brendan Jenkins

PE/PSHE

 

James Wright

SEN

 

Verena Childs

EY

 

Jodie Waddle

History/Geography

 

Joanne Turner

RE

 

Janet Jones